Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

Hotel Gran Palace vs Aji Hostel Providencia

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Santiago — score, location, comfort and price.

Hotel Gran Palace
Hotel Gran Palace
★★★★
76.21
/100
Overall Winner
View hotel →
VS
Aji Hostel Providencia
Aji Hostel Providencia
64.12
/100
View hotel →

Comparing Hotel Gran Palace to Aji Hostel Providencia in Santiago. It's a clear contrast, and it comes down to reviews and confidence versus raw value for money.

High confidence

Data says Hotel Gran Palace. The nuance: classic tradeoff: guest confidence vs. better value.

If you only remember one thing

At 76.21/100 against 64.12/100, Hotel Gran Palace is the data-backed choice. Aji Hostel Providencia isn't bad — it just can't match Hotel Gran Palace on the metrics that count.

Choose Hotel Gran Palace

  • You want the hotel more travelers have validated
  • You want to step outside and be in the center
  • You want to feel the difference when you walk in
  • Facilities and convenience matter to you

Choose Aji Hostel Providencia

  • Saving money without losing quality is the goal

Score comparison

DimensionHotel Gran PalaceAji Hostel Providencia
Reputation86.7084.60
Value61.1492.19
Location91.1254.15
Comfort80.2015.60
Services60.0045.00
Overall76.2164.12

Detailed analysis

Reputation: On Reputation, Hotel Gran Palace leads slightly with a 2.1-point margin.
Value: On Value, Aji Hostel Providencia leads clearly with a 31.05-point margin.
Location: On Location, Hotel Gran Palace leads clearly with a 36.97-point margin.
Comfort: On Comfort, Hotel Gran Palace leads clearly with a 64.6-point margin.
Services: On Services, Hotel Gran Palace leads noticeably with a 15-point margin.

Price

Hotel Gran Palace
EUR 60
Standard Double Room
Aji Hostel Providencia
EUR 12
Bed in 8-Bed Mixed Dormitory Room

Facilities

Both hotels

Airport shuttleFamily roomsFree parkingFree WifiNon-smoking roomsWifi in all areas

Only Hotel Gran Palace

1 swimming poolFitness centerRestaurantRoom service

Only Aji Hostel Providencia

Private Parking

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Santiago